Privacy Policy

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we, Sam Yarwood Training and Fitness, collect and process your personal data through your use of our site, https://samyarwood-training-fitness.co.uk, and our services.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.
Sam Yarwood Training and Fitness is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Our contact details

Name: Sam Yarwood Training and Fitness
Address: 69 Crompton Road, Macclesfield, SK11 8EB, UK
Phone Number: 07891 659 948
E-mail: sam@samyarwood-training-fitness.co.uk

The information we collect and the reasons we collect it

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Communication data that includes your first and last name, your email address and telephone number. We collect communication data (a) to communicate with you about services that you have purchased or enquired about, and (b) to send your marketing materials and articles when you have elected to sign up to our newsletter
  • Marketing data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy
  • User data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back-ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business
  • Technical data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
  • Health data. For customers for whom we provide personal training and strength and conditioning services we are required to request and collect, from you only, personal exercise history, physical and health background, information on injury or illness and family medical history, via the use of a Physical Activity Readiness Questionnaire (PAR-Q)

Sensitive data

Other than health data described above, we do not collect any other sensitive data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your health, biometrics, race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions or trade union membership. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

How we collect your personal data

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one or more of the following reasons:

  • You signed up to our newsletter
  • You contacted us via email, telephone, face-to-face or via our social media channels
  • You are purchasing personal training or strength and conditioning services from us and we are required at the first consultation to request and collect, from you only, personal exercise history, physical and health background, information on injury or illness and family medical history, via the use of a Physical Activity Readiness Questionnaire (PAR-Q). We currently do not collect this through our website, but only via email, telephone or face-to-face consultation, on request only

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting sam@samyarwood-training-fitness.co.uk.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Keep you up-to-date with our services and provide your with articles of interest 
  • Communicate with you about your personalised services that you have purchased or are purchasing from us
  • Help ensure that the personal training and strength and conditioning services that we provide is appropropriate relative to the personal exercise history, physical and health background, information on injury or illness and family medical history that you have provided to us via the PAR-Q

We may occasionally share personal data with trusted third parties to help us deliver efficient and quality services. These recipients are contractually bound to safeguard the data we entrust to them. We may engage with several or all of the following categories of recipients:

  • Our professional advisors, e.g. accountants
  • Payment services providers
  • Third party facilities, e.g. gyms – when providing personal training or strength and conditioning services at third party facilities we may be required to share your first and last name and health data from the Physical Activity Readiness Questionnaire (PAR-Q) (see above) with the third party facility. In this case we are required to request your consent to do so
  • Law enforcement or other government and regulatory agencies (e.g. HMRC) or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation

Do we transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area?

We store personal data on encrypted desktop- and cloud-based software. Some of these applications store data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Each organisation that provides these applications is required to safeguard personal data in accordance with our contractual obligations and in full compliance with data protection legislation (e.g. GDPR and EU-US Privacy Shield).

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored with appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data. See below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at sam@samyarwood-training-fitness.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address is:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Changes to this privacy policy 

We regularly review this Privacy Policy and will post any updates to it on this webpage. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the 18th August 2019. 

Third-party Links 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.


Cookie Policy

What’s a cookie?

A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes. 

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system
If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to track your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns with regards to how you are using our website. This helps us to develop and improve our website as well as products and / or services in response to what you might need or want.

Cookies are either:

  • Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page but they do not collect any personal data from your computer; or 
  • Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again

Cookies can also be categorised as follows: 

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website effectively, such as when buying a product and / or service, and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet
  • Performance cookies: These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our website. For example, they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular
    Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features. For instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised

What cookies do we use? 

We only use cookies for the security of our Website, and they cannot be turned off. They protect our website from unauthorized login attempts and prevent malware being uploaded into the backend of the website. Not only does this protect the website, but also protects all visitors to the website.